Legal Information

Privacy Policy

At Wakefield Partners, we understand your privacy is very important to you and we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (CWealth). This policy outlines our current information about collection, handling, use and safeguard of your personal information. We take the trust you place in us to protect your personal information very seriously.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

Wakefield Partners is subject to legislative and regulatory requirements under S961B of the Corporations Act and the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006. As part of this we are required to collect personal information from you such as;

  • your name, contact details, date of birth and tax file number,
  • details of your dependents,
  • your occupation and employment history,
  • your financial needs and objectives,
  • your assets, liabilities, income and expenses.

We use this information for the following purposes;

  • to provide you with, implement and review financial planning advice including the completion of associated documentation and application forms,
  • to communicate with you in relation to the advice and services we provide,
  • to determine future business strategies and products and to develop our services,
  • to provide you with information regarding products or services which may be of interest to you, unless you advise us not to.

Occasionally, we may provide you with direct marketing material. If you do not wish to review this information, you may contact us with this request.

You will be given the option to ‘opt out’ from receiving communications from us. You can ‘opt out’ from receiving these communications, such as newsletters, emails and other promotional materials by clicking on an unsubscribe link at the end of an email.

How do we hold and protect your information?

We keep your personal information in your client files or electronically. This information is accessible to staff of Wakefield Partners only and are appropriately secured and subject to confidentiality requirements.

It is a legislative requirement that we keep all personal information and records for a minimum period of 7 years. Personal information will be treated as confidential information and sensitive information will be treated as highly confidential.

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. We will disclose your information to;

  • organisation involved in providing, managing or administering your policies/investments,
  • auditors and other professional advisers,
  • your professional advisers including your solicitor or accountant as authorised by you,
  • our authorised representatives and support staff,
  • information technology service providers,
  • government and regulatory authorities as required or authorised by law,
  • organisations involved in a transfer or sale of all or part of our assets or business.

We may also provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

Access to your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to certain exceptions allowed by law. Access to the requested information may include;

  • providing you with copies,
  • providing you with the opportunity for inspection, or
  • providing you with a summary.

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information. In some limited cases, we may need to refuse access to your information. We will advise you as soon as possible after your request if this is the case and the reasons for our refusal.

Complaints Resolution

Please contact our Privacy Officer (Lynette Anderson) if you wish to complain about any breach or potential breach of your privacy rights. The Privacy Officer will investigate the issue and determine the steps we will undertake to resolve your complaint.

We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the determination of our Privacy Officer (within 45 days of your initial complaint).

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

Web Enquiries

If you contact us with an enquiry through our website, the information will be collected and stored on our database so that we may address and manage our response to your enquire. We take care to ensure that the personal information you give us on our website is protected by the use of electronic security systems including firewalls and data encryption.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this policy and our information handling practices from time to time. We will do this by updating this webpage. This policy was last reviewed in January 2020 and is Version 1.

Disclaimer

All of the information enclosed on this website is accurate at the time of publishing, but may, at any time, be altered. All services listed are subject to availability and may have special terms and conditions attached to them.

The information published on this website is intended to provide general information in summary form. Users should make their own judgments and/or seek independent advice when evaluating the accuracy and usefulness of the information provided on this website.

You assume all risks associated with the use of the website including risk of computer, software or data being damaged by any virus which may be transmitted via the website or your access to it and the risk that the content of this website complies with laws of any country outside Australia.

Wakefield Partners reserves the right to revise the information and data on this website without notice.